Jump to content


Photo

Is this a glitch?....


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 14 January 2014 - 05:59 PM

I can't seem to run or sneak, and my mana keeps draining.



#2 Zachski

Zachski

    Young Adventurer

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 184 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2014 - 05:23 AM

I'm afraid we're going to need more information than that.

 

What animation is the hero doing?

 

What screen are you on?

 

What class are you? (I presume you have magic use at least since you have mana to rain)

 

New character or imported?


All is well!~

#3 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 15 January 2014 - 06:24 AM

It's an imported paladin with magic, when I click on the window that brings up run and sneak abilities, they are just blocked off and I cant even click on them, the game is working fine, I can walk around like normal, its just not allowing me to choose the option of running or sneaking, and my mana was just kept going down when I wasn't using it, but that actually stoped and it dosnt do it anymore, but I still cant run or sneak. It seemed to happen after I got the mad monks tomb in the swamp.



#4 Collector

Collector

    Hero of Two Lands

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2014 - 08:51 AM

What patches have you applied and what DOSBox settings are you using?


My name is Collector and I am a Paladin.

Paladin Shield

What kind of Hero Are You?

www.theschoolforheroes.com


#5 Elsa Von Spielburg

Elsa Von Spielburg

    Founder/Webmaster

  • Admin
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,637 posts
  • Gender:Female
  • Location:Cyprus

Posted 15 January 2014 - 01:52 PM

Did you exceed the maximum weight you can carry? Check your backpack.



My name is Elsa Von Spielburg and I am a Paladin.

What kind of Hero Are You?

www.theschoolforheroes.com


#6 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 15 January 2014 - 06:50 PM

http://sierrahelp.co...tes.html#QG4IMP

I downloaded all the patches for the diskette version from this link, but only the import one before I started my game, all the other ones I got after I started. I'm playing in dos box without any changed settings. I'm not overweight, I couldn't see in my bag if I was encumbered  or not, but I unloaded almost my whole inventory into the chest and I still could run or sneak.



#7 Collector

Collector

    Hero of Two Lands

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 15 January 2014 - 09:24 PM

How did you apply the patches? If you did not specify where the game can find them, it may not be using them. Also, configurtation of both DOSBox and the game itself matters. That is why I wrote the installers, to save people from having to figure out how to patch and configure a game as well as how to properly setup DOSBox.

 

http://sierrahelp.co...stallers.html#Q


My name is Collector and I am a Paladin.

Paladin Shield

What kind of Hero Are You?

www.theschoolforheroes.com


#8 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 16 January 2014 - 06:01 AM

For the patches, I just downloaded them and extracted them into the QFG4 folder, I dragged and dropped them in. The import patch seemed to work though. As for Dosbox, its basically running as is, I havnt changed any of the configurations since I downloaded it. I played through the first three QFGs without any problems (and other games) and this is the only problem I'm having with 4 so far. I'm not very computer savvy btw. I really don't even know if this is a glitch, It just wont let me select the options for running or sneaking, like, its not that he wont do it when I select them, the options them selves are crossed out, making them unselect able.


Edited by Dauria111, 16 January 2014 - 06:04 AM.


#9 Collector

Collector

    Hero of Two Lands

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 16 January 2014 - 05:00 PM

Just dropping them in the game's folder may work if it is specified in the configuration file, Otherwise they may be ignored. Using defaults in DOSBox will cause the game to run with automatic settings. The earlier (real mode) games will run at 3000 cycles, which will be a bit on the slow side, but should not cause any timer bugs. QfG4, on the otherhand will probably run with cycles maxed out, far beyond the point that will trigger the many, many timer bugs in the game. I am guessing that this is the source of your issue. As I said, the intaller will automatically give you the right settings.


My name is Collector and I am a Paladin.

Paladin Shield

What kind of Hero Are You?

www.theschoolforheroes.com


#10 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 18 January 2014 - 11:13 PM

Ok, so I should run QFG4 with fewer cycles?


Edited by Dauria111, 18 January 2014 - 11:14 PM.


#11 Collector

Collector

    Hero of Two Lands

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 541 posts
  • Gender:Male

Posted 19 January 2014 - 07:33 AM

I have no idea what your cycles are. If it max, then most definately.


My name is Collector and I am a Paladin.

Paladin Shield

What kind of Hero Are You?

www.theschoolforheroes.com


#12 Dauria111

Dauria111

    Hero Wannabe

  • Members
  • PipPip
  • 16 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario Canada

Posted 21 January 2014 - 03:56 PM

I'm running it on the least amount of cycles now






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users